Online Privacy Policy

The WCB is responsible for handling information which is of a confidential nature and is sensitive to privacy issues surrounding the use of the Internet. As a general policy, the WCB does not automatically collect any personal information (such as name, address, or email address) from visitors to our site. The WCB may collect non-personal information that may be used to enhance the effectiveness of our web pages (for example, the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may also use non-personal information to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

Personal Information
The WCB will only collect personal information about visitors to our site when the visitors knowingly and voluntarily submit the information. The WCB will only use personal information for the purposes that were disclosed at the time of collection as the purpose for the collection, or for uses that are consistent with those purposes. No information will be transferred to third parties, except as required or authorized by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act .

The WCB may use the information collected to respond to your specific requests. We may also use it in aggregate form without personal identifiers to make our site better and more responsible to the needs of visitors. This statistical compilation may be used by the WCB, or be provided to others for the Board's marketing, advertising or research purposes. The WCB complies with privacy laws by maintaining safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of such information.

Links to Other Sites
This site may be linked to other websites within our organization or to websites operated by others. The WCB is not responsible for the content or practices of third-party websites that may be linked to this site. This privacy policy is reviewed periodically and may be subject to change.

Use of Information
The information that you, as a user, access through WCB Online Services is, in accordance with The Workers' Compensation Act, 2013 , only to be used for the purpose for which it was provided. Use for any other purpose may result in cancellation of your account.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make it easier for you to use a website by saving passwords, purchases and preferences while you visit the site. The WCB does not use cookies to retrieve information other than the information that was originally sent in a cookie. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when they are being sent.

This privacy policy is reviewed periodically and may be subject to change.